Misha Abaiadze has the overall responsibility over the assignments of the Company, directing the team strategically and under the required quality standards. As a Director he is a critical link to the Client’s executive level and is in touch with the audit and assurance, tax and legal, Accounting and business consultant and Property Appraisal teams’ day-to- day work.
Misha Abaiadze
He manages Morison Team consisting over 15 professional staff, providing top quality professional services to the wide range of business sector such as Banking, Insurance, Microfinance, Industry, Mining, Energy, Transportation, Communication, Agriculture, Municipal and Not-for- Profit / Non Governmental Organizations.
His practices include Audit of IFRS financial statements performed under ISA requirements, special purpose audits, due diligences, tax and legal compliance services under Georgian Legislation, Property valuation services under International Valuation Standards and etc.
Misha began his career in 2000 with PKF. His master’s degree in accounting, internal control and auditing and joint assignments with PricewaterhouseCoopers worldwide team contributed a lot in his career advancement.
Dedication to his profession, extensive knowledge of local accounting and legal practices encouraged him to participate in the development of accounting profession in Georgia through participating in professional organizations and in 2008 Misha becomes the member of board of Georgian federation of professional accountants and auditors.
Misha also delivers lectures to student groups in Financial accounting under IFRS, Managerial accounting and in Theory of bookkeeping at Tbilisi State University.
What We Do
Our company is comprised of a team of professionals possessing skills and knowledge in a wide range of industries and business disciplines. Founders of the company are high experienced individuals specialized in accounting, audit, valuation and tax advisory fields. The key of our company’s success lies on highly motivated individuals providing high quality services to client organizations in different industries.
Our main services include:
Audit is an independent service that enhances the reliability of information used by investors, shareholders and other interested parties. In addition to the normal audits under the relevant reporting framework, audit services also offers a range of attestation reports allowed by the International Standards on Auditing issued by the International Federation of Accountants such as reviews, agreed upon procedures, compilations and other assurance engagements.
Our team has the required skills and experience to provide the highest level of assurance services to our clients.